Welcome to the VOD Zone

Saturday sessions

 

Welcome to the VOD Zone

Saturday sessions

Session:
Atrial Fibrillation- pharmacotherapy

"Watchful waiting” for the treatment of AF – the end is in sight
Bruno Reissmann (Germany)

Oral anticoagulation in renal dysfunction
Ali Oto (Turkey)

Pill in pocket anticoagulation for AF using AF sensing smartwatch
Rod Passman (USA)

Session:
Ventricular arrhythmias

Premature ventricular complexes: diagnostic and therapeutic considerations in clinical practice
Bulent Gorenek (Turkey)

Arrhythmias in non-revascularized vs revascularized myocardium
Christian Jons (Denmark)

J-wave pattern and ischemia-induced arrhythmias
Pyotr Platonov (Sweden)

Arrhythmogenic cardiac tumors
Krzysztof Kaczmarek (Poland)

Radiosurgery in Treatment of Ventricular Tachycardia
Krzysztof Golba (Poland)

Hypokalemia related QT prolongation: from mechanisms in pre- clinical models to risk Stratification in humans?
Gary Tse (China/UK)

Session:
ECG diagnosis of STEMI: Handling confounders

ST thresholds for STEMI
Peter Macfarlane (United Kingdom)

Diagnosing STEMI in RBBB
Yochai Birnbaum (USA)

STEMI with one lead ST elevation
Kjell Nikus (Finland)

Diagnosing STEMI in patients with PPMs
Yochai Birnbaum (USA)

Session:
Autonomic Nervous system

Does POTS exist?
Brian Olshansky (USA)

Cardiac dysautonomia as one manifestation of primary neurogenic disorders
Thomas Klingenheben (Germany)

Inappropriate sinus tachycardia – state of the art
Paweł Ptaszynski (Poland)

Session:
Inherited arrhythmias

Andersen-Tawil syndrome
Manlio Marquez (Mexico)

Electrocardiographic assesment of the risk of SCD in ARVC
Olgierd Wozniak (Poland)

Novel electrocardiographic characterization of Brugada Syndrome: Implication for pathogenesis
Emanuela Locati (Italy)

Electro-vectorcardiography in the Diseases of the Right Ventricle Outflow Tract
Carlos Pastore (Brazil)

New vectorcardiogram aspects: contribution on J point syndrome
Nelson Samesima (Brazil)

Misleading «twin» variants in different transcripts: a complex case of genetic counseling
Elena Zaklyazminskaya, Anna Shestak, Vera Komoliatova, Leonid Makarov (Russia)

Session:
Artificial intelligence

AI in atrial fibrillation
Joachim Behar (Israel)

AI in ECG classification and prediction of risk of death
Antonio Horta Ribeiro (Sweden)

Machine learning in CRT devices
Mina Chung (USA)

Deep learning for ECG Classificaiton in the Chinese Population
Tingting Zhu (United Kingdom)

Artificial intelligence-assisted analysis on the association between exposure to ambient fine particulate matter and incidence of arrhythmias in outpatients of Shanghai community hospitals
Yi-gang Li (China)

Session:
Infections and arrhythmias

Diagnostic pathways in case of arrhythmias/conduction disturbances of unknown origin suspected of infectious etiology
Krzysztof Kaczmarek (Poland)

Lyme disease
Adrian Baranchuk (Canada)

Differentiation of the source of cardiac arrhythmias by Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Vinzenz Hombach (Germany)

ECG in Chagas disease
Antonio Ribeiro (Brazil)

Session: Sports

Do we still need sport cardiology? Current role and new directions 2021
Anna Turska-Kmieć (Poland)

New concepts and new perspectives in supraventricular arrhythmias from 2020 ESC Sports Cardiology Guidelines
Renata Główczyńska (Poland)

Common ECG findings in athletes
Przemyslaw Guzik (Poland)

Return to sport/physical activity after COVID-19
Lukasz Malek (Poland)